Fleurinor v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 78-1485
[…] It appears from the collective testimony of the witnesses that members of the petitioner's family who presently reside in Haiti have not been arrested or harmed by the government of that country.

I. The Amnesty International Report

Petitioner's first claim is that this Court should vacate the decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals and remand this cause in order that the latest report of Amnesty International, concerning political conditions in Haiti, be considered. Our authority to do this is 28 U.S.C. § 2347(c) which provides in relevant part:

(c) If a party to a proceeding to review applies to the court of appeals in which the proceeding is pending for leave to adduce additional evidence and shows to the satisfaction of the court that

(1) the additional evidence is material; and,

(2) there were reasonable grounds for failure to adduce the evidence before the agency;

the court may order the additional evidence and any counterevidence the opposite party desires to offer to be taken by the agency.

This statute has been held applicable to INS decisions despite the charge to this court in the Immigration Act to review INS action solely on the administrative record. 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(4) (1970). See Coriolan v. Immigration And Naturalization Service, 559 F.2d 993, 1003 (5th Cir. 1977).