Flight Transp. Corp. Securities Litigation, In re
[…] In re Flight Transportation Corp., No. 4-82-1154 (D.Minn. Nov. 7, 1986) (Pre-trial Order No. 274).

MHT argued that it was entitled to administrative expenses under 11 U.S.C. Sec. 503(b) 3 because it had made a "substantial contribution" in the FTC reorganization case by fulfilling its fiduciary duties as required by the Trust Indenture Act of 1939, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77aaa et seq. (TIA). Section 315(c) of the TIA, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77ooo (c), provides that in the event of a default, the indenture trustee is "to exercise ... such of the rights and powers vested in it by such indenture, and to use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise, as a prudent [person] 4 would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his [or her] own affairs."