Flippin v. Jarrell
[…] When plaintiff discovered, or should have discovered, her child's "injury" may well be a question of fact which we cannot now resolve. For purposes of defendant's summary judgment motion we must assume that this date was 22 November 1976, when the child's condition was first definitively diagnosed. Thus, under G.S. 1-15(b) the plaintiff would have had three years from 22 November 1976 in which to file her action.

On 12 May 1976, however, the General Assembly ratified Chapter 977 of the 1975 Session Laws to become effective 1 January 1977. This act again amended G.S. 1-15 so as to provide for a special statute of limitations in professional malpractice cases. It added subsection (c) to G.S. 1-15 which provides:

"(c) Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action : Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person, economic or monetary loss, or a defect in or damage to property which originates under circumstances making the injury, loss, defect or damage not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the injury, loss, defect or damage is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made : Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years. Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action : Provided further, that where damages are sought by reason of a foreign object, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, having been left in the body, a person seeking damages for malpractice may commence an action therefor within one year after discovery thereof as hereinabove provided, but in no event may the action be commenced more than 10 years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action." (Emphasis supplied.)

This statute significantly altered the law of limitations applicable to professional malpractice actions. It changed the time of accrual of such actions from the date of discovery of injury to the date of defendant's last act which gave rise to the action. Stanley v.