Flood v. Stumm
[…] The mother also notes that the father requested a psychological evaluation of the mother, based on indications that she had coached the child to make false allegations of child abuse.The mother contends that a psychological evaluation of both parties is appropriate to determine the best interests of the child.

We have considered the mother's argument that the father's privilege was waived because of her prior allegations of child sexual abuse against him.Section 39.204, Florida Statutes, provides that privileged communication between a professional and a patient do "not apply to any communication involving the perpetrator or alleged perpetrator in any situation involving known or suspected child abuse, abandonment, or neglect."

She also argues that the child's need for protection outweighs the father's interest in the confidentiality.I.T. v.