Floors Unlimited, Inc. v. Fieldcrest Cannon, Inc.
[…] B. BREACH OF CONTRACT CLAIM

Two provisions of the Texas statute of frauds, which requires that specified types of agreements be in writing to be enforceable, are implicated in this case.

1. Contract to be Performed Within One Year

Section 26.01(b)(6) of the Texas statute of frauds requires that, to be enforceable, any agreement which is "not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement" must be in writing. 8 The district court concluded that the oral contract alleged by Floors was not intended to be performed within one year of its making and, therefore, was unenforceable under the statute of frauds. We disagree.