Flor, In re
[…] Debtors implore this court to consider a question of first impression in this circuit: whether debtors may voluntarily contribute a portion of their wages to the funding of a Chapter 11 plan. Although Debtors present an interesting question, the procedural posture of this matter requires us to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

Where, as here, a district court has ruled on a bankruptcy matter as an appellate court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), this court has jurisdiction to review the district court's decision if the appeal meets the requirements of either 28 U.S.C. § 158(d) or 28 U.S.C. § 1292. See Connecticut Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992). Section 158(d) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees." Thus, while a district court has jurisdiction to hear bankruptcy appeals not only from orders that are final, but also from orders that are nonfinal if taken "with leave of" the district court, see 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3), section 158(d) confers appellate jurisdiction in this court only over