Florane v. Louisiana Public Service Com'n, 83-CA-0152
[…] The Commission answered generally denying the allegations of the petition. The Andrieses intervened uniting with the Commission in resisting Florane's action. After a hearing, the district judge affirmed the order of the Commission. Florane appealed to this court pursuant to La. Const. Art. 4, § 21(E). 2
On appeal to this court, Florane contends the Commission erred in granting a certificate to the Andrieses without any proof that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted thereby.
La.R.S. 45:164 provides in pertinent part:
No motor carrier shall operate as a common carrier without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity, which shall be issued only after a written application made and filed, a public hearing, due notice given to applicant and all competing common carriers, and a finding by the commission that public convenience and necessity require the issuance of a certificate. No new or additional certificate shall be granted over a route where there
Page 123
is an existing certificate, unless it be clearly shown that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted thereby.The principles are well settled for judicial review of Commission orders granting certificates of public convenience and necessity under this provision. The applicant has the burden of clearly showing that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted by the issuance of a certificate to it. Dreher Contracting & Equipment Rental, Inc. v. Louisiana Public Service Commission, 396 So.2d 1265 (La.1981); Truck Service, Inc. v. Louisiana Public Service Commission, 263 La. 588, 268 So.2d 666 (1972).