Flores Benitez v. Miller
[…] No. 35) of defendantsStephen Miller, Jefferson B. Sessions, Kirstjen Nielsen, Kevin McAleenan, and the United States of America's (the "Government"), which the plaintiffs oppose.See Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss("Pls.'Mem.")(Doc. No. 49).

For the reasons discussed below, the court grants in part and denies in part the Motion to Dismiss.

II.BACKGROUND1
A.Statutory and Regulatory Framework for Removal and Detention of Noncitizens

Noncitizens who are present in the United States "without being admitted or paroled" are "inadmissible" and subject to removal.8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(A)(i).A non-citizen who enters the United States "at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers," or "eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers" is subject to criminal prosecution.Id.§ 1325(a).Similarly, a noncitizen who reenters the country after being removed is also subject to criminal sanction, id.§ 1326(a), and an earlier removal order is "reinstated