Flores Benitez v. Miller
[…] With respect to unaccompanied minors, the Department of Health and Human Services' ("HHS")Office of Refugee Resettlement("ORR") is tasked with "the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children [("UAC")] who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status[.]"6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A).A UAC is defined as any child who: (1)"has no lawful immigration status in the United States"; (2)"has not attained 18 years of age"; and (3) either has "no parent or legal guardian in the United States" or has "no parent or legal guardian in the United States [who] is available to provide care and physical custody."Id.§ 279(g)(2).