Flores Benitez v. Miller
[…] Pursuant to the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 ("TVPRA"), "[e]xcept in the case of exceptional circumstances, any department or agency of the Federal Government that has an unaccompanied alien child in custody shall transfer the custody of such child to [ORR] not later than 72 hours after determining that such child is an unaccompanied alien child."8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(3).Once transferred to ORR, the child "shall not [be] release[d] . . . upon their own recognizance."6 U.S.C. § 279(2)(B).In addition, ORR cannot place a child in a person's custody without first determining that "the proposed custodian is capable of providing for the child's physical and mental well-being," including by verifying the proposed "custodian's identity and relationship to the child, if any, as well as [making] an independent finding that the individual has not engaged in any activity that would indicate a potential risk to the child."8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A).