Flores v. Arizona, Civ. 92-596 TUC ACM.
[…] Los Angeles Unified School District, et. al., 714 F.2d 946, 950 (9th Cir.1983) (by enacting the EEOA, 20 U.S.C. § 1703, Congress, acting pursuant to its enforcement powers under § 5 of the 14th Amendment, abrogated 11th Amendment immunity of state educational agencies (State Department of Education and State Board of Education)), cert. denied, 467 U.S. 1209, 104 S.Ct. 2398, 81 L.Ed.2d 354 (1984); Gomez v. Illinois State Board of Education, 811 F.2d 1030, 1035-1038 (7th Cir.1987) (pursuant to § 5 of 14th Amendment, Congress abrogated 11th Amendment immunity for EEOA cases by enacting 20 U.S.C. § 1706, providing a private right of action); Clark v. California, 123 F.3d 1267, 1270 (9th Cir.1997) (42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1)) explicitly states, "a State shall not be immune under the 11th Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 2000d-7(a)(1) applies equally to Title VI; 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) expresses clear intent of Congress to condition grant of federal funds on State's consent to waive its constitutional immunity"), cert. denied, Wilson v.