Flores v. Arizona, Civ. 92-596 TUC ACM.
[…] Los Angeles Unified School District, et. al., 714 F.2d 946, 950 (9th Cir.1983), cert. denied, California v. NAACP, 467 U.S. 1209, 104 S.Ct. 2398, 81 L.Ed.2d 354 (1984); Gomez, 811 F.2d at 1035-1038. For purposes of § 1703(f), an educational agency is defined as a "a local educational agency or a `State educational agency,'" NAACP, 714 F.2d at 950 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1720), "... the term `State educational agency' means the State board of education or other agency or officer primarily responsible for the State supervision of public elementary and secondary schools," id. (citing 20 U.S.C. § 3381(k)). Section 1706 permits an "individual denied an equal educational opportunity, as defined by this subchapter, [to] institute a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States against such parties, and for such relief as may be appropriate." Id.

There is an implied private right of action to enforce Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Cannon v.