Flores v. City of Waukesha
[…] MacHutta, 2009 WI 28, ¶ 12, 316 Wis.2d 85, 763 N.W.2d 126

; see also Wis. Stat. § 802.08. Interpretation of a statute or ordinance pose questions of law and are subject to our de novo review. Welter v. City of Milwaukee, 198 Wis.2d 636, 643, 543 N.W.2d 815 (Ct.App.1995). If the language of a statute or ordinance is not technical or specially defined, we give it its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning. Schwegel v. Milwaukee C ty., 2015 WI 12, ¶ 22, 360 Wis.2d 654, 859 N.W.2d 78. We ordinarily stop the inquiry if the meaning is plain. Id.

¶ 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 62.18(1)

provides:

Sewers. (1) Cities may construct. Cities shall have power to construct systems of sewerage, including a sewerage disposal plant and all other appurtenances thereto, to make additions, alterations and repairs to such systems and plants, and when necessary abandon any existing system and build a new system, and to provide for the payment of the same by the city, by sewerage districts or by abutting property owners or by any combination of these methods.

Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0911

provides in relevant part:

Laterals and service pipes.