Flores v. State
[…] Certainly, Crawford will have considerable impact upon the prosecution of criminal cases in Nevada.

Admission of hearsay testimony and the Confrontation Clause

The district court in this case admitted the three hearsay statements under NRS 51.315(1), based upon Sylvia's "unavailability" and the court's findings that the statements were reliable. NRS 51.315(1) provides:

A statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if:

(a) Its nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer strong assurances of accuracy; and

(b) The declarant is unavailable as a witness.

Sylvia was the only eyewitness to the events in question.