Florez v. Cent. Intelligence Agency
[…] Because the relevancy of the FBI Disclosures is determined by the scope of the claimed exemptions, we briefly describe the two exemptions at issue.

The CIA relies upon FOIA Exemptions 1 and 3 to support its Glomar response. FOIA Exemption 1 “exempts from disclosure records that are ‘specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy,’ and ‘are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order.’ Ctr. for Constitutional Rights , 765 F.3d at 164

(quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1) ). The agency asserts that the existence or nonexistence of responsive records is information properly classified pursuant to § 1.1(4) of Executive Order 13,526, which permits classification of information that, if disclosed, “reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security, which includes defense against transnational terrorism, and the original classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.” 75 Fed. Reg. 707, 707 (Dec. 29, 2009)

.5