Florida Cities Water Co. v. State, 96-3812
[…] Stat. (1995), but that the PSC must add these expenditures to the rate base only to the extent the improvements they effect or the facilities to which they relate are "used and useful in the public service." Id.

"The commission shall ... consider the investment of the utility in land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed in the public interest within a reasonable time in the future ...." § 367.081(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995). Capital expenditures necessary to comply with governmental regulations must be "considered" because they are "in the public interest." But utilities are entitled to a fair return only "on the investment of the utility in property used and useful in the public service." Id. Capital expenditures not "used and useful" at present are properly excluded from the rate base, even though reasonably incurred in the public interest.