Florida Dept. of Labor and Employment Sec. v. U.S. Dept. of Labor, 89-3015
[…] See, e.g., FW/PBS, Inc. v. City of Dallas, --- U.S. ----, ----, 110 S.Ct. 596, 607, --- L.Ed.2d ---- (1990) (emphasizing that federal courts have an unflagging obligation under Article III of the Constitution to ensure that parties have standing to present their claims); Bender v. Williamsport Area School District, 475 U.S. 534, 541-43, 106 S.Ct. 1326, 1331-32, 89 L.Ed.2d 501 (1986) (same).

B.

Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3717(g)(2), the relevant portions of the Debt Collection Act do not apply "to a claim under a contract executed before October 25, 1982, that is in effect on October 25, 1982." Thus, the question before this court is whether the current claim falls within this exception thus rendering the Debt Collection Act and its purported preemptive effect inapplicable.