Florida Dept. of Labor and Employment Sec. v. U.S. Dept. of Labor, 89-3015
[…] County of St. Clair v. United States Dep't of Labor, 754 F.2d 375 (6th Cir.1984) (table) (unpublished opinion available on LEXIS).

This appeal of the assessment of interest followed. 3

II. DISCUSSION

FDOLES argues on appeal that the Debt Collection Act of 1982 abrogates the federal government's common law right of collecting interest on a debt owed by a state governmental agency. In making this argument, FDOLES relies upon two provisions of the Act, 31 U.S.C. Secs. 3717(a)(1), 3701(c). Section 3717(a)(1) provides that:

The head of an executive or legislative agency shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person that is equal to the average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of each year....

Because pursuant to Sec. 3701(c) an agency of a state government is not considered a "person" under Sec. 3717, FDOLES contends that the federal government cannot impose a prejudgment assessment of interest against it. Accord Arkansas v.