Florida Manufactured Housing Ass'n, Inc. v. Cisneros
[…] The construction and safety standards issued under the Act supersede state and local standards for manufactured homes. 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 5403(d) (West 1983); Scurlock v. City of Lynn Haven, Fla., 858 F.2d 1521, 1524-25 (11th Cir.1988). The regulations are issued under the rulemaking procedures mandated by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 553. See 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 5403(b) (West 1983).

When promulgating manufactured housing standards, the Act directs the Secretary of HUD to:

(1) consider relevant available manufactured home construction and safety data, including the results of the research, development, testing, and evaluation activities conducted pursuant to this chapter, and those activities conducted by private organizations and other governmental agencies to determine how to best protect the public;

(2) consult with such State or interstate agencies (including legislative committees) as he deems appropriate;

(3) consider whether any such proposed standard is reasonable for the particular type of manufactured home or for the geographic region for which it is prescribed;

(4) consider the probable effect of such standard on the cost of the manufactured home to the public; and

(5) consider the extent to which any such standard will contribute to carrying out the purposes of this chapter.

42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 5403(f) (West 1983).