Flotill Products, Inc. v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] Thereafter the Commission referred the case to a hearing examiner. During the course of the proceedings before the hearing examiner an application was made by counsel supporting the complaint for the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum. The subpoena was issued and Flotill, deeming it oppressive and illegally issued, refused to comply. The Commission then made application to the United States District Court for the Northern District of California, Southern Division for an order pursuant to section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 49, which reads in relevant part:
"Any of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such inquiry is carried on may, in the case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any corporation or other person, issue an order requiring such corporation or other person to appear before the commission, or to produce documentary evidence if so ordered, or to give evidence touching the matter in question; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof."
Flotill answered and after a hearing the district court entered the following order: