Flowers v. Director, Dept. of Indus. Relations
[…] Appellants Flowers, Jordan, Lynch and Demetropolis filed suit for review in the Mobile County Circuit Court. Appellee ADDSCO filed suit for review in the same court on the claims of the remaining appellants. The circuit court entered a judgment on March 23, 1981, denying unemployment benefits to all parties. The court held that "the unemployment involved in these cases was directly due to a labor dispute in active progress," disqualifying all claimants from receiving compensation. This consolidated appeal followed.

Section 25-4-78(1), Code 1975, provides that an employee is disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits when his unemployment is "directly due to a labor dispute still in active progress in the establishment in which he is or was last employed." For a claimant to be disqualified under § 25-4-78(1), "five separate and distinct conditions must coincide, namely (1) his unemployment must be directly due, (2) to a labor dispute, (3) in active progress, (4) in the establishment, (5) in which he was last employed."