Flowers v. LEA Power Partners, LLC
[…] No. 285.) The Occupational Health and Safety Administration (OSHA) has promulgated regulations for fixed ladders, which require that the "minimum perpendicular clearance between fixed ladder rungs, cleats, and steps, and any obstruction behind the ladder shall be 7 inches." 29 CFR § 1926.1053(a)(13).3 Thus, the conduit and the cable tray box were within the area required to be free from obstructions under OSHA standards. The ladder's side rails were constructed of angle iron with the dimensions of 2.5" x3" x 3/8". OSHA requires that ladder side rails have an adequate gripping surface. See 29 CFR § 1910.27(b)(2) (requiring, "side rails which might be used as a climbing aid shall be of such cross sections as to afford an adequate gripping surface without sharp edges, splinters, or burrs."). Plaintiff has presented evidence from the OSHA website in which an OSHA representative opines that angle iron 2" wide does not afford an adequate gripping surface. (See Letter from OSHA website Plaintiff's Resp. Doc. No. 309 Ex.