Flowers v. State, No. 2006-CP-01844-COA.
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-11(2). On appeal, this Court will affirm the summary dismissal of a PCR if the petitioner has failed to demonstrate "a claim procedurally alive substantially showing [the] denial of a state or federal right...." Young v. State, 731 So.2d 1120, 1122(¶ 9) (Miss.1999) (quoting Myers v. State, 583 So.2d 174, 176 (Miss.1991)).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

DID THE CIRCUIT COURT ERR BY DISMISSING FLOWERS'S PCR?

¶ 6. The record reflects that the PCR that is the subject of this appeal was Flowers's third PCR attacking his armed robbery conviction. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev.2007) states that: "any order dismissing the prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article." The statute provides exceptions to the successive pleadings bar, stating: