Flowers v. Travelers Insurance Company
[…] Id., 73 S.Ct. at page 304.

O'Rourke was treated by the Court as was the employee in Nogueira v. New York, N. H. & H. R. Co., 281 U.S. 128, 50 S.Ct. 303, 74 L.Ed. 754, 1930 AMC 763. The Court held that each had been engaged in the actual work of loading or unloading cargo from a vessel. If for one doing such work a state could not validly provide for workmen's compensation, then surely it could not for one in Flowers' status whose work as a repairman on an existing vessel reeked equally of the sea.

It added the further and entirely new concept that where coverage of § 903(a) is applicable, the exclusive liability of § 905 does not depend on the nature or character of the work being done by the injured employee so long as (1) that injury occurs on navigable waters and (2) the employer is such a person "any of whose employees are employed in maritime employment, in whole or in part, upon the navigable waters of the United States (including any drydock.)," § 902(4).