Flowers v. Webb
[…] Moreover, it is the State's statutory scheme that permitted plaintiff to be admitted to the City facility. Under SSL § 384-a, "the care and custody of a child may be transferred by a parent ... to an authorized agency ... in accordance with the provisions of this Section."

The Commissioner of OMRDD also grants operating licenses to facilities that provide care and treatment to the mentally disabled. MHL § 31.02 provides that no provider of services shall engage in the "operation of a residential facility for the care, custody or treatment of the mentally disabled ...," without an operating certificate issued by the Commissioner. The operation of such facilities must "be in accordance with the ... regulations of the Commissioner." MHL §§ 31.07 and 31.09 provide OMRDD with far-reaching powers of investigation and inspection.