Floyd v. State, No. 684S248
[…] Ind.R.App.Rev.Sen. 2 provides as follows:
"(1) The reviewing court will not revise a sentence authorized by statute except where such sentence is manifestly unreasonable in light of the nature of the offense and the character of the offender.
(2) A sentence is not manifestly unreasonable unless no reasonable person could find such sentence appropriate to the particular offense and offender for which such sentence was imposed."
Ind. Code Sec. 35-50-1-2(a) provides in part:
"[T]he court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively."
The trial judge in this case first...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Kail v. State, No. 16A01-8708-CR-184
...is proper for a trial court to consider the defendant's prior criminal activity at the sentencing hearing. Floyd v.