Flue-Cured Tobacco Co-Op. v. U.S.E.P.A.
[…] Plaintiffs have also filed a motion to supplement the pleadings. For the reasons stated herein, the court will enter an order granting Plaintiffs' motions.

I. THE RADON RESEARCH ACT

The Radon Research Act was enacted by Congress as Title IV of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA) and codified with the Clean Air Act at 42 U.S.C. § 7401 note. The Act was based on Congress' finding: "exposure to naturally occurring radon and indoor air pollutants poses public health risk[s]," id. § 402(2); "Federal radon and indoor air pollutant research programs are fragmented and underfunded," id. § 402(3); and an "information base concerning exposure to radon and indoor air pollutants should be developed...." Id. § 402(4). The act provides

(a) Design of Program. [The EPA] shall establish a research program with respect to radon gas and indoor air quality.