Flugge v. Wagner
[…] Id. Absolute privilege is a question of law. Franklin v. Blank, 525 P.2d 945, 946 (N.M.Ct.App.1974).

Whether Wagner's statements to the Board are protected by an absolute privilege making him immune from liability for their publication?

SDCL 20-11-3 provides:

Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.

Id. (emphasis added).

SDCL 20-11-5 provides:

A privileged communication is one made:

. . . . .

2) In any legislative or judicial proceeding, or in any other official proceeding authorized by law;

3) In a communication, without malice, to a person interested therein, by one who is also interested, or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication innocent, or who is requested by the person interested to give the information;

4) By a fair and true report, without malice, of a judicial, legislative, or other public official proceeding or of anything said in the course thereof.

In the cases provided for in subdivisions (3) and (4) of this section, malice is not inferred from the communication or publication.

Id. (emphasis added).

A privileged communication under SDCL 20-11-5(2) is "absolute and remain[s] privileged whether made with or without malice." Peterson v. City of Mitchell, 499 N.W.2d 911, 915 (S.D.1993).