Flugge v. Wagner
[…] Farmers & Merchants State Bank v. Teveldal, 524 N.W.2d 874, 876 (S.D.1994). "The evidence must be viewed most favorably to the nonmoving party and reasonable doubts should be resolved against the moving party." Id. Absolute privilege is a question of law. Franklin v. Blank, 525 P.2d 945, 946 (N.M.Ct.App.1974).

Whether Wagner's statements to the Board are protected by an absolute privilege making him immune from liability for their publication?

SDCL 20-11-3 provides:

Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.

Id. (emphasis added).

SDCL 20-11-5 provides:

A privileged communication is one made:

. . . . .

2) In any legislative or judicial proceeding, or in any other official proceeding authorized by law;