Fluor Corp. and Affiliates v. U.S., 96-5130
[…] The Court of Federal Claims held that the effect of the carryback was to release the taxpayer from both the tax underpayment and interest on that underpayment. We hold that while the foreign tax carryback eliminated the original tax deficiency for taxable year 1982, it did not release the taxpayer from the obligation to pay interest on that tax deficiency, and we therefore reverse.

I
A

Under prescribed circumstances, the Internal Revenue Code allows a "foreign tax credit" to U.S. taxpayers. See 26 U.S.C. § 901(a). For domestic corporate taxpayers, the credit is equal to "the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 901(b)(1). The Code, however, limits the amount of the foreign tax credit that can be taken in a particular year.