Fluor Daniel v. Oshrc, 01-16462.
[…] A.

Fluor Daniel argues that it lacked notice Section 1926.103(a)(1) required it to provide emergency respirators because the language of the regulation was vague and because past inspections of the plant by government officials lulled the company into believing that its respiratory protection program was adequate. We are not persuaded.

As an initial matter, Fluor Daniel offers no reason for this Court to conclude that the OSHRC acted contrary to the law when it held that Section 1926.103(a)(1) was not vague. The regulation states, in clear terms, that "[i]n emergencies, or when controls required by Subpart D of this part either fail or are inadequate to prevent harmful exposures to employees, appropriate respiratory protective devices shall be provided by the employer and shall be used." 29 C.F.R. § 1926.103(a)(1). As the Commission held, this standard "provide[d] clear notice that the respiratory protection standard applied to Fluor Daniel's facility" and "plainly required the availability and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Evans v. Books-A-Million