Flying Tiger Line v. Pinto Trucking Service
[…] Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 11707, which recodified the Carmack Amendment (formerly 49 U.S.C. § 20(11)) without substantive change, a carrier is liable for the actual loss or injury to property caused by it, see Missouri Pacific Railroad Company v. Elmore & Stahl, 377 U.S. 134, 137, 84 S.Ct. 1142, 1144, 12 L.Ed.2d 194 (1964); Howe v. Allied Van Lines, Inc., 622 F.2d 1147, 1157 (3d Cir. 1980), but § 11707(c)(4) provides that "a common carrier may limit its liability for loss or injury of property" pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10730.

At the time the incident giving rise to this action occurred 49 U.S.C. § 10730 (West Pamphlet 1980)2 provided,