Flynn v. R.D. Masonry, Inc.
[…] Pls.'s Opp'n at 5. Finally, the plaintiffs argue that under ERISA, RDMI is additionally and independently subject to the personal jurisdiction of the court based upon its previous "payment of fringe benefit contributions" to the IPF and IMI, both of which are "administered in the District of Columbia." Id. at 6.

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(1)(C), service of a summons establishes personal jurisdiction over a defendant when such service is authorized by a federal statute. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(C). Section 502(e)(2) of ERISA authorizes nationwide service of process on defendants in an ERISA action. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(2) (providing that "[w]here an action under [ERISA] is brought in a district court of the United States, it may be brought in the district where the plan is administered, where the breach took place, or where a defendant resides or may be found, and process may be served in any other district where a defendant resides or may be found"). Thus, the court has personal jurisdiction over the RDM defendants irrespective of whether those defendants have conducted business in the District of Columbia, see Flynn v. Ohio Bldg.