FMC Corp. v. Capital Cities/ABC, Inc.
[…] Paragraph 14 of FMC's Second Amended Complaint alleges, for example, that "ABC has received the stolen documents, or copies thereof." See also Appellant's Appendix at 1. ABC contends that it does not have the originals and that FMC has not, and cannot, allege that it does. We read the plain language of FMC's complaint differently, however. If ABC has the originals, they must be returned to FMC for it is axiomatic that property known to belong to another must be returned. See In re Greg F., 159 Cal.App.3d 466, 205 Cal.Rptr. 614, 615 n.2 (1984) (quoting section 485 of California's Penal Code) ("One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, ..., without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and restore the property to him, is guilty of theft.") ABC can, however, keep copies of the documents so that its First Amendment investigative activities will not be chilled or discouraged. ABC refuses to show the documents in question to anyone, claiming that the First Amendment and the reporter's privilege exempts it from so doing.