FMC Corp. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] KPMG Peat Marwick (Peat Marwick) is a firm of certified public accountants and is not a party to the California action. FMC is headquartered in Illinois and has retained Peat Marwick or its predecessor to audit FMC's financial statements since 1928.

The subpoena served upon Peat Marwick sought, in general, to obtain documents relating to FMC's contingent environmental liabilities.

On motion of Peat Marwick and FMC, the circuit court quashed the subpoena and expressly found that the matter sought was privileged under section 27 of the Illinois Public Accounting Act which provides:

"5533. Accountant as witness

sec. 27. A public accountant shall not be required by any court to divulge information or evidence which has been obtained by him in his confidential capacity as a public accountant. This Section shall not apply to any investigation or hearing undertaken pursuant to this Act."

Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 111, par. 5533.

The trial court took great care to indicate that the supreme court's decision in In re October 1985 Grand Jury No. 746 (1988), 124 Ill.2d 466, 125 Ill.Dec. 295, 530 N.E.2d 453, did not apply to the facts in this case.