FNU Tanzin v. Tanvir
[…] Smith , 494 U.S. 872, 885–890, 110 S.Ct. 1595, 108 L.Ed.2d 876 (1990), which held that the First Amendment tolerates neutral, generally applicable laws that burden or prohibit religious acts even when the laws are unsupported by a narrowly tailored, compelling governmental interest. See § 2000bb(a). RFRA sought to counter the effect of that holding and restore the pre- Smith "compelling interest test" by "provid[ing] a claim ... to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government." §§ 2000bb(b)(1)(2). That right of action enables a person to "obtain appropriate relief against a government." § 2000bb–1(c). A " ‘government’ " is defined to include "a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States." § 2000bb–2(1).

B

Respondents Muhammad Tanvir, Jameel Algibhah, and Naveed Shinwari are practicing Muslims who claim that Federal Bureau of Investigation agents placed them on the No Fly List in retaliation for their refusal to act as informants against their religious communities.