Focus Point Props., LLC v. Johnson
[…] Johnson/Oak Acres' argument fails, however, because Kantor held an active Arizona real estate license at the time he earned the commission, and questions regarding whether Kantor's license should have been revoked were collateral to the dispute in this case.
¶ 18 We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Keenen v. Biles, 199 Ariz. 266, 267, ¶ 4, 17 P.3d 111, 112 (App.2001). Here, we address the interplay between § 32–2152(A), which imposes qualifications for filing an action to collect a disputed real estate commission, and A.R.S. § 32–2153(B), which details the Arizona Real Estate Commissioner's duties regarding disciplining real estate licensees. Section 32–2152(A) provides:
An action for the collection of compensation earned may be maintained in the courts of the state by any broker or salesperson. To commence the action the complaint shall allege that the plaintiff was a qualified licensed broker or salesperson at the time the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Mca Fin. Grp., Ltd. v. Enter. Bank & Trust
...Receiver in this action.” Moreover, the oath of receiver was signed “Robert J. Itkin,” with no reference to MCA. See Focus Point Props., LLC v.