Fogel v. Department of Defense
[…] Fogel was awarded the World War II Victory Medal and was "honorably discharged" from the Merchant Marine.

B. Veteran Status is Accorded to Certain Civilian Groups

The GI Improvement Act of 1977, Pub.L. No. 95-202, 91 Stat. 1433 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 38 U.S.C.), accorded veteran status to members of the Women's Air Forces Service Pilots ("WASPS"), which was a group of federal civilian employees attached to the United States Army Air Force during World War II. 38 U.S.C. § 106(a). The Act also provided the Secretary of Defense with the authority to grant veteran status to "any person in any other similarly situated group the members of which rendered service to the Armed Forces of the United States." 38 U.S.C. § 106, note (a)(1).