Foggy Bottom Ass'n v. Dc. Zoning Com'n, No. 07-AA-1260.
[…] District of Columbia Bd. of Zoning Adjustment, 791 A.2d 64, 73 (D.C.2002) (emphasis in original).8 As the statement of legislative purpose makes clear, the Council imposed "a requirement that the environmental impact of proposed District government and privately initiated actions be examined before implementation...." D.C.Code § 8-109.01 (2001).

Moreover, the DCEPA requires that the conditions imposed by the Zoning Commission be evaluated in the EIS. See D.C.Code § 8-109.03(a)(2) (2001) ("The EIS shall describe and, where appropriate, analyze: ... [t]he relationship of the proposed major action to the goals of the adopted Comprehensive Plan, requirements as promulgated by the Zoning Commission, and any District or federal environmental standards[.]"). The Commission properly recognized that "the DCEPA process cannot begin until after these requirements are determined, which, for these two applications, could not be known while the proceedings were ongoing."