Foiles v. Foiles (In re Estate of Foiles)
[…] ¶ 4 The corpus of each trust consisted of the Settlor's one-half interest in property held jointly with the Settlor's spouse, as well as certain property held separately by the Settlor.

¶ 5 Larry Foiles, together with Larry's two children and his nephew Gregory Foiles, are all beneficiaries of the trusts. Despite the inherent conflict of interest in naming Larry Foiles simultaneously as a co-beneficiary and co-trustee of the trusts, the Settlors specifically intended that he serve as co-trustee. See § 15–1.1–105, C.R.S. 2013 (“A trustee shall invest and manage the trust assets solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.”); § 15–1.1–106, C.R.S. 2013 (“If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing and managing the trust assets, taking into account any differing interests of the beneficiaries.”).

¶ 6 As more fully explained below, the Clyde Foiles Trust prohibited Larry Foiles from exercising powers as trustee that were directly or indirectly for his own benefit, and required that any such actions be taken solely by the Bank.