Foiles v. Foiles (In re Estate of Foiles)
[…] ¶ 4 The corpus of each trust consisted of the Settlor's one-half interest in property held jointly with the Settlor's spouse, as well as certain property held separately by the Settlor.

¶ 5 Larry Foiles, together with Larry's two children and his nephew Gregory Foiles, are all beneficiaries of the trusts. Despite the inherent conflict of interest in naming Larry Foiles simultaneously as a co-beneficiary and co-trustee of the trusts, the Settlors specifically intended that he serve as co-trustee. See § 15–1.1–105, C.R.S. 2013 (“A trustee shall invest and manage the trust assets solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.”); § 15–1.1–106, C.R.S. 2013 (“If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing and managing the trust assets, taking into account any differing interests of the beneficiaries.”).