Fojut v. Stafl, 96-1676
[…] The trial court agreed with the defendants.

The issue in this case is when the Fojuts' cause of action accrued so as to commence the running of the statute of limitations. Deciding this issue involves interpretation of § 893.55(1), STATS., the statute of limitations applicable to medical malpractice cases. Interpretation of a statute to an undisputed set of facts is a question of law that we review independently. See Bitters v. Milcut, Inc., 117 Wis.2d 48, 49, 343 N.W.2d 418, 419 (Ct.App.1983). Section 893.55(1) provides:

[A]n action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:

(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or

(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.

The parties concede that paragraph (a) is applicable to this case and that the cause of action accrued on the date of injury. 1 The disputed issue involves determining the date of the injury. The parties agree that the date of the alleged negligent act was the date the surgery was performed.