Foley v. Special School Dist. of St. Louis County, 4:95 CV 448 DDN.
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1413(a)(4)(A) and (B). The corresponding regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Education state that, if parents voluntarily place their child in a private school, "the public agency is not required by this part to pay for the child's education at the private school or facility. However, the public agency shall make services available to the child as provided under §§ 300.450-300.452." 34 C.F.R. § 300.403.

In turn, § 300.452 states that "each local educational agency shall provide special education and related services designed to meet the needs of private school children with disabilities residing in the jurisdiction of the agency." 34 C.F.R. § 300.452. Section 300.451 further requires the local agency to ensure that, "to the extent consistent with their number and location in the State, provision is made for the participation of private school children with disabilities in the program assisted or carried out under this