Foley v. Special School Dist. of St. Louis County, 4:95 CV 448 DDN.
[…] However, the public agency shall make services available to the child as provided under §§ 300.450-300.452." 34 C.F.R. § 300.403.

In turn, § 300.452 states that "each local educational agency shall provide special education and related services designed to meet the needs of private school children with disabilities residing in the jurisdiction of the agency." 34 C.F.R. § 300.452. Section 300.451 further requires the local agency to ensure that, "to the extent consistent with their number and location in the State, provision is made for the participation of private school children with disabilities in the program assisted or carried out under this part by providing them with special education and related services...." 34 C.F.R. § 300.451.

Section 300.451 also requires the local agency to meet the requirements of 34 C.F.R. §§ 76.651-76.662. 34 C.F.R. § 300.451(b). These regulations address conditions that the state and the local public schools must meet regarding students in private schools.