Folkestad v. Burlington Northern, Inc., s. 85-4280
[…] That issue is whether the district court properly refused to permit an offset of approximately $57,000 that had already been paid to the employee through the railroad industry's health and welfare plan to which Burlington Northern was a party. The district court based its refusal upon its interpretation of section 5 of the FELA, 45 U.S.C. Sec. 55, a section which has spawned considerable litigation concerning setoff of benefits paid pursuant to this plan. 1

Section 5 provides:

Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void: Provided, that in any action brought against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which said action was brought.

All of the employee's medical expenses incurred as a result of his industrial accident were paid through the health and welfare plan, administered by the Travelers Insurance Company, known as Group Policy GA-23000. The plan is financed wholly by premiums paid by the railroads.