Folsom v. Burger King, I-V and J
[…] Edwin Hatter is the sole shareholder of the voting common stock of Hatter, Inc., and both Edwin and Michaele Hatter are employees of Hatter, Inc. Hatter, Inc. employed employees Calbreath and Folsom and, until he was fired, Blake Pirtle. Plaintiffs have presented facts indicating Hatter, Inc. was aware of Blake Pirtle's criminal history and of the security risks the restaurant presented.

Generally, the IIA allows injured workers to receive speedy, no-fault compensation for injuries sustained on the job, and employers are given immunity from civil suits by employees. RCW 51.04.010. An exception to the immunity granted to employers exists where an employer deliberately injures an employee. RCW 51.24.020 reads:

If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title.

Washington courts have required a specific intent to injure in order to sustain a claim under RCW 51.24.020. Nielson v. Wolfkill Corp., 47 Wash.App. 352, 355, 734 P.2d 961 (1987). Mere negligence does not rise to the level of deliberate intention. Delthony v.