Folsom v. Spokane County
[…] The Washington State Board of Tax Appeals subsequently was dismissed as a party to the appeal.

II

Initially, we note that the Owners do not contest the County's contention that a leasehold interest in real property constitutes real property that should be valued; that has long been the law of this state. See Trimble v. Seattle, 64 Wash. 102, 116 P. 647 (1911), aff'd, 231 U.S. 683, 34 S.Ct. 218, 58 L.Ed. 435 (1914). Instead, the Owners contest the County's position as to how the leasehold should be valued. 1

RCW 84.40.030 provides that "[a]ll property shall be valued at one hundred percent of its true and fair value in money ..." WAC 458-12-300 defines "true and fair value" as " 'market value' or [the] amount of money a buyer willing but not obligated to buy would pay for it to a seller willing but not obligated to sell." Accord, Duwamish Warehouse Co. v.