Fond Du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa v. Frans
[…] McClanahan v. Ariz. State Tax Comm'n, 411 U.S. 164, 168, 93 S.Ct. 1257, 36 L.Ed.2d 129 (1973). However: “Absent express federal law to the contrary, Indians going beyond reservation boundaries have generally been held subject to non-discriminatory state law otherwise applicable to all citizens of the state.” Mescalero Apache Tribe v. Jones, 411 U.S. 145, 148–49, 93 S.Ct. 1267, 36 L.Ed.2d 114 (1973) (citations omitted). The Band does not identify any specific federal statute preempting the taxation of pensions. Cf. 4 U.S.C. § 114(a) (“No State may impose an income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such State (as determined under the laws of such State).”)

The facts here lie between McClanahan, involving only on-reservation activity, and Mescalero Apache Tribe, involving operation of a ski resort within the taxing state but off the reservation.