Fond Du Lac County Dept. of Social Services v. Irene M.
[…] Monroe County Dep't of Human Servs., 116 Wis.2d 432, 442, 342 N.W.2d 410, 415(1984).When making this statement in M.W., the supreme court did not discuss its earlier statement in Lueptow that such proceedings were hybrid in nature.
Nonetheless, accepting arguendo that termination of parental rights cases are civil in nature, it does not follow that all the Rules of Civil Procedure apply to termination of parental rights proceedings.The very first section of the rules themselves throws a cautionary light on their application.Section 801.01(2), Stat., provides:
Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.[Emphasis added.]