Food Services of America v. Royal Heights, Inc., 12348-1-III
[…] (2) these laws subject the purchaser of farm products to double payment for the products, once at the time of purchase, and again when the seller fails to repay the lender;

(3) the exposure of purchasers of farm products to double payment inhibits free competition in the market for farm products; and

(4) this exposure constitutes a burden on and an obstruction to interstate commerce in farm products.

7 U.S.C. § 1631(a). The Act was intended to "remove such burden on and obstruction to interstate commerce in farm products." 7 U.S.C. § 1631(b). To achieve this purpose, the Act shifts the burden of potential loss from the buyers and commission merchants to the lenders who finance farm operations. Lisco State Bank v. McCombs Ranches, Inc., 752 F.Supp. 329, 334 (D.Neb.1990).

The Act provides that: