Food Town Stores, Inc. v. E.E.O.C.
[…] I.

On July 11, 1979, Ethel Bent Walsh, then an EEOC commissioner, filed a charge against Food Town alleging violations of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e, et seq. In investigating the charge, the EEOC made a number of requests for information from Food Town. Food Town refused to respond fully and wrote to Commissioner Walsh asking her to substantiate the factual basis of the charge. Walsh responded that she could not supply that substantiation. Food Town then, relying on 29 U.S.C. Sec. 161, asked the EEOC to issue a subpoena to compel the testimony of Commissioner Walsh concerning the factual basis of the charge. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 161 provides, in pertinent part:

The [EEOC] or any member thereof, shall upon application of any party to such proceedings, forthwith issue to such party subpenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of any evidence in such proceeding or investigation requested in such application.

The EEOC denied this request, relying on 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1601.16(a), which provides that:

Neither the person claiming to be aggrieved, the person filing a charge on behalf of such person nor the respondent shall have the right to demand that a subpoena be issued.