Food & Water Watch v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] At the time of the challenged agency action at issue here, FSA had promulgated such regulations. See 7 C.F.R. §§ 1940.301 – 350 (2015).2 Those FSA regulations require the preparation of an EA for "Class I" and "Class II" agency actions. Id. §§ 1940.311–312. "Class I" actions are "smaller scale approval actions," id. § 1940.311, including certain expansions of FHA housing projects, certain community and business grant programs, and certain farm programs, id. § 1940.311(a)(c), and require a less rigorous EA, id. § 1940.311 ("The scope and level of detail of an assessment for a small-scale action ... need only be sufficient to determine whether the potential impacts are substantial and further analysis is necessary."). "Class II" actions, by contrast, "are basically those which exceed the thresholds established for Class I actions and, consequently, have the potential for resulting in more varied and substantial environmental impacts."