Food & Water Watch v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] "Class II" actions, by contrast, "are basically those which exceed the thresholds established for Class I actions and, consequently, have the potential for resulting in more varied and substantial environmental impacts." Id. § 1940.312. "A more detailed environmental assessment is, therefore, required for Class II actions in order to determine if the action requires an EIS." Id.

"Class II" actions include certain activities that "involve a livestock-holding facility or feedlot," id. § 1940.312(b)(1), such as "[f]inancial assistance for a livestock-holding facility or feedlot located in a sparsely populated farming area having a capacity as large or larger than," inter alia , "100,000 laying hens or broilers when [the] facility has unlimited continuous flow watering systems," id. § 1940.312(c)(9), as well as "[f]inancial assistance for a livestock-holding facility or feedlot which either could potentially violate a State water quality standard or is located near a town or collection of rural homes which could be impacted by the facility," id. § 1940.312(c)(10). When the financial assistance, such as a loan guarantee, includes mitigation measures to be taken in connection with the assistance, such measures "must be documented in the assessment ... and placed in the offer of financial assistance as special conditions."