Fooks v. State
[…] We disagree and affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

On January 26, 2021, the State charged Mr. Fooks with thirteen counts of unlawfully possessing various firearms between November 12, 2018 and July 18, 2020.1 The criminal information alleged that a 2016 conviction of constructive criminal contempt disqualified Mr. Fooks from possessing firearms,2 and the charges included violations of two provisions of the Public Safety Article ("PS") of the Maryland Code (2003, 2018 Repl. Vol.). Section 5-133(b)(2) provides that "a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person ... has been convicted of a violation classified as a common law crime and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years[.]" Similarly, PS § 5-205(b)(2) provides that "[a] person may not possess a rifle or shotgun ... if the person has been convicted of a violation classified as a crime under common law and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years[.]"3