Fooks v. State
[…] Fooks from possessing firearms,2 and the charges included violations of two provisions of the Public Safety Article ("PS") of the Maryland Code (2003, 2018 Repl. Vol.). Section 5-133(b)(2) provides that "a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person ... has been convicted of a violation classified as a common law crime and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years[.]" Similarly, PS § 5-205(b)(2) provides that "[a] person may not possess a rifle or shotgun ... if the person has been convicted of a violation classified as a crime under common law and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years[.]"3

On February 3, 2021 defense counsel filed a motion to dismiss, asserting that the firearm-related charges infringed on Mr. Fooks's right to bear arms, as guaranteed to him by the Second Amendment of the Constitution of the United States. Mr.