Foqle v. Finance
[…] Consumers who assert violations of TILA may seek damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a), or, for certain violations, rescission of the loan transaction under 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a)-(b).The Fogles do not specify the statute underlying their claim for TILA violations in Count I.Because they seek rescission explicitlyin Count III, the Court will construe Count I as a claim for damages under § 1640(a).

1.Count I — Violations of TILA

In Count I, the Fogles allege that AIG FSB violated several provisions of TILA.AIG FSB claims that to the extent that the Fogles seek damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a), their claim is time-barred because it was brought more than a year after the alleged violations.See15 U.S.C. § 1640(e)(TILA actions must be brought "within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation").