Forbus v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Under the sentencing matrix system adopted in 1977, although judges imposed criminal sentences, the legislature authorized the board to determine the actual duration of an inmate's imprisonment. Hamel v. Johnson , 330 Or. 180, 185-86, 998 P.2d 661 (2000) (under matrix system, parole release date set by board, not indeterminate sentence, establishes how long prisoner will be incarcerated). In setting the initial parole release date for a prisoner committed to the Department of Corrections, the board is required to "apply the appropriate range established pursuant to ORS 144.780." ORS 144.120(2) (1993). ORS 144.780(1) (1985) in turn directs the board to promulgate "rules establishing ranges of duration of imprisonment to be served for felony offenses prior to release on parole." To comply with that directive, the board has adopted rules for setting parole release dates. OAR 255-35-005, et seq . Those rules establish matrix ranges of months within which the board has discretion to set an offender's term of imprisonment.