Force v. Salazar
[…] Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B). The Secretary must also review whether a species is correctly listedevery five years, regardless of whether he receives a listing or downlisting petition (“five-year review”). Id. § 1533(c)(2).

The ESA generally prohibits the importation of endangered species in any form, including hunting trophies. See id. § 1538(a)(1)(A), (c)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 17.21(b). Importation of threatened species, with some exceptions, is also prohibited. See16 U.S.C. § 1533(d); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.31(a), 17.32(a). Certain endangered or threatened species may be imported, however, “for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A) (allowing Secretary to “permit, under such terms and conditions as he shall prescribe ... any act otherwise prohibited by section 1538 of this title for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species.”). Individuals seeking to import hunting trophies of an endangered species must apply for a permit and satisfy a number of application requirements.