Ford Motor Co. v. United States, Slip Op. 11–145.Court No. 03–00115.
[…] The degree of respect the Court accords “will depend upon the thoroughness evident in [Customs'] consideration, the validity of its reasoning, its consistency with earlier and later pronouncements, and all those factors which give it power to persuade, if lacking power to control.” Skidmore, 323 U.S. at 140, 65 S.Ct. 161.

III. Discussion

Under NAFTA Article 502(3), importers may file post-importation claims for refunds of duties paid on goods that would have qualified for preferential tariff treatment when entered. North American Free Trade Agreement art. 502(3), Dec. 17, 1992, 32 I.L.M. 289 (1993). Congress codified this provision in § 1520(d), which, like Article 502(3), requires that refund claims be filed “within 1 year after the date of importation” and include (1) “a written declaration that the good qualified under the applicable rules at the time of importation,” (2) “copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin,” and (3) “such other documentation and information relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.” 2 § 1520(d)(1)(3).